Privacy policy

Bupa privacy and cookie policy

Last reviewed November 2017
This policy sets out how The British United Provident Association Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with number 432511, whose registered office is at Bupa House, 15-19 Bloomsbury Way, London, WC1A 2BA (“Bupa”, “we”, “us” and “our”) and its group companies uses and protects any information that you provide when you use Bupadentalcare.co.uk, mobile website or apps. Here you can read further information about how we use your data, or explore in more detail how and why we use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using Bupadentalcare.co.uk, Bupa mobile website or apps, you are agreeing to the terms set out, and consenting to the use of data described, in this policy.

Bupa is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number Z6831692. Bupa is comprised of a number of trading companies (see Legal Notices), many of which also have their own data protection registrations.

Personal information

In providing you with our services, Bupa may handle your personal information. Personal information is information about you from which you can be identified, such as your name and contact details. Depending on what services you receive from us, this may include sensitive personal information such as medical information.
By providing your data and/or information, or by using the Bupa website or other online or digital platforms, you consent to the use of your data and information as described or referred to in this privacy notice and the cookie policy. The provisions of Bupa’s social media terms and conditions may also apply. If we make a change to any of the ways in which we process personal information, we will update this web page with an updated date displayed at the top of this page, so please check back regularly for updates.

Confidential and Medical information

The confidentiality of your personal information is of paramount concern to Bupa and we comply with UK data protection law and all the applicable medical confidentiality guidelines issued by professional bodies such as the General Medical Council and the British Dental Association.
Your confidential medical information will only be disclosed to those involved with your treatment or care, or in accordance with UK law and guidelines from professional bodies, or for the purposes of clinical audit (unless you object). If you receive services from Bupa and that service transfers to a new provider, we may share your personal and confidential medical information with the new provider.

Securing information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We have put in place physical, electronic and operational procedures intended to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All Bupa staff have a legal duty to respect the confidentiality of your information, and access to your confidential information is restricted only to those who have a reasonable need to access it.
When using a Bupa website, if the URL of a web page starts with HTTPS, or you see a locked/green padlock symbol, your data should be encrypted when it is sent from your computer to our server. However, we cannot ensure the security of your data when it is being transmitted to our website or other digital sites from other pages. All transmission of personal information and other data is done at your own risk.
Information submitted to Bupa through a website is normally unprotected until it reaches us. In addition, users are also requested not to send confidential details or credit card numbers, for example, by email.

Information we may hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:
  • basic details such as name, address, contact details and next of kin
  • details of contact we have had with you
  • details of services you have received
  • patient experience feedback and treatment outcome information you provide
  • information about complaints and incidents
  • notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received or need
  • information from customer surveys, competitions and marketing activities
  • recordings of calls we receive or make
  • other information we receive from other sources, including from your use of websites and other digital platforms we (or our group companies) operate or the other services we provide, information from business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, or information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

When we collect your information

Information about you is collected when:
  • you use our services
  • you submit a query to us, for example by email, telephone or social media, including where you reference the Bupa group of companies in a public social media post
  • you participate in any marketing activity
We may also collect personal information about you from other people when:
  • we liaise with your family, employer, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider. We may only share information in this way where you have provided your consent or in circumstances where you are incapable of giving consent, or we are unable or it is not reasonable to seek your permission, or we are required to by law or in accordance with guidance from professional bodies
  • you use a third party application to provide information to one of our mobile applications or websites.

Using your information

We use your personal information to provide you with our services, and to improve and extend our services. This may include:
  • responding to your queries
  • supporting your medical treatment or care and other benefits
  • internal record keeping and administration
  • responding to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • checking the accuracy of information about you, and the quality of your treatment or care, including auditing medical and billing information
  • supporting your nurse, carer or other healthcare professional
  • assessing the type and quality of care you have received and any concerns or complaints you raise, so that these can be properly investigated
  • using your contact information to send you service related information
  • using your contact information to send promotional material about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting (see ‘Keeping you informed’ below for more information)
  • using your contact information to give you an opportunity to complete a customer satisfaction survey
  • using your contact information to conduct and analyse market research

Sharing information

Information about you may be shared by the companies in the Bupa group for all the purposes identified under “Using your information” to enable us to manage our relationship with you as a Bupa customer and update and improve our records. We may also share information in aggregated form with the companies in the Bupa group.
Bupa works with other individuals and organisations to provide our services to you, and this may involve them handling your personal information. This handling of your personal information may be done outside of the European Economic Area in countries with different data protection laws. In that case we ensure that the confidentiality and security of your personal information is protected by contractual restrictions and service monitoring.
We do not share your personal information with anyone outside of the Bupa group to use for their own purposes, except:
  • when we have your permission
  • when we are permitted or obliged to do so by law. For example, we are required to provide information to organisations such as the National Registries (e.g. The Cancer Registry) and to notify the government of certain infectious diseases such as TB and meningitis (but not HIV/Aids)
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (of our website or any part of it) or terms and conditions of supply of any relevant products or services and other agreements
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bupa, our customers, or others
  • in order to detect, prevent and help with the prosecution of financial crime. For example we may share information with fraud prevention or law enforcement agencies, and other organisations. If we suspect fraudulent activity we may inform the person or organisation who administers or funds your Bupa services.
  • if there are other exceptional circumstances, and we are unable or it is not appropriate to seek your permission.
In the event that we (or any member(s) of our group) sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Keeping information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and in accordance with UK law.

Keeping you informed

The Bupa group would like to keep you informed of the Bupa group’s products and services that we consider may be of interest to you (via mail, email, phone or SMS). When we collect your information, we will ask you if you would like us to keep you updated in this way. We may use your personal information to:
  • decide which services we think are relevant to you
  • decide which media, including social media platforms, would best be utilised to reach the customers who wish to receive marketing materials
  • contact you with details of our products and services, including displaying interest-based adverts via social media
If you do not wish to receive marketing information about our products and services, or at any time you change your mind about receiving these messages, please contact the Bupa UK Information Governance Team on the details shown below.

Accessing information

If you have any data protection queries, please contact the Bupa UK Information Governance team:
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Write: 4 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane, Staines-upon-Thames, TW18 3DZ
You should also contact the Bupa UK Information Governance team to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to correct or remove (where justified) any inaccurate information. We may charge a small amount for providing you with a copy of your personal information. We may also ask you to provide additional documentation to confirm your identity or, if you are seeking to access personal information of another individual, proof of their consent or your legal right to receive their personal information.

Updating this privacy policy

We review and update this notice regularly.  The latest copy of this notice and the trading companies that comprise the Bupa group can be found on this web page.


Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as a browser cookie, is a text file containing small amounts of information which a server may download to your computer hard drive, tablet or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app.
There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things. These include letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given and helping us to identify ways to improve your overall site experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests, or to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

'First party' and 'third party' cookies

Cookies can be set and controlled by the operator of the website which the user is browsing such as Bupa for this website (known as a ‘first party cookie’) or a third party such as Facebook, for example to display advertisements and social sharing features, (known as a ‘third party cookie’).
Due to their core role of enhancing and enabling usability or site processes, disabling certain cookies may prevent you from using certain aspects of the Bupa website, such as generating a quote or placing an order.

Broadly speaking, there are two different types of browser cookie:

(1) Session cookies are stored in the computer's memory during a user's browsing session and are automatically deleted from the user's computer when the browser is closed or the session is deemed to have ended.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing the user to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. They are widely used by commercial websites; for example to keep track of items that a consumer has added to a shopping basket.

Session cookies do not collect any information from the user's computer and they expire at the end of the user's browser session. They can also become inaccessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 or 30 minutes.

(2) Persistent cookies are stored on the user's computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies can be used to retain user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.

Persistent cookies usually assign a unique ID to the user’s browser and they are usually configured to identify a user for a prolonged period of time, from days to months or even years.

How does Bupa use cookies

The cookies used by Bupa help us to track basic visitor information and to learn about the behaviour of visitors to this website and how they respond to our marketing communications and for research and statistical purposes. The more we learn, the better we are able to provide relevant and interesting content and services.

The cookies that Bupa uses do not collect personal information such as name, address, email address and do not link any information they collect to an individual.  From time to time Bupa may also analyse IP addresses, user agent strings or other anonymous data sources.  All data is collected in an anonymous and aggregated form.

Sharing of data from cookies

As detailed in the privacy policy, Bupa may disclose data collected from cookies, such as visitor trends, to third parties, in an anonymous form, for research and statistical purposes, and to help us optimise our websites and the targeting of advertisements.

How can you control the use of cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and your use of this website constitutes your consent to this website setting cookies on your computer or other device.

It is possible to disable cookies on most web browsers.  We recommend that if you do not want this website to set cookies on your computer or other device you should either; not use the site and delete any Bupa cookies that may have already been placed, or change the settings in your website browser to disable cookies.  However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of this website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on.

Cookies used by Bupa

To help you understand the different types of cookies we use on this website and what they do, we have grouped cookies into four categories:
  • Strictly necessary cookies
  • Performance/analytics cookies
  • Functionality cookies
  • Targeting cookies
In the tables below you will find a list of the cookies used on this website and a brief description of the information they gather.

Learn more about cookies

To find out more about cookies in general either search in Google or visit aboutcookies.org or allaboutcookies.org (which is run by the IBA Europe).

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu. The guide contains an explanation of the Internet Advertising Bureau's self-regulatory scheme to allow you greater control of the advertising you see.

On the following pages we have set out in detail the cookies that we use on this website, their function and the data they collect.

Third party suppliers

We work with third-party suppliers who place cookies on your device and report on "web analytics" information. Where such information is made available to us, we have listed these cookies below.

In addition, Bupa engages third party advertisers and advertising networks to place targeted advertisement cookies.  This means that data collected through these cookies will be shared with such parties in order that they can select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users to assist them in performing this service. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertiser reach the kind of audience they want to target.

Please note that although the use of data by Bupa is covered by this policy, in addition the use of these cookies is covered by third party cookie policies, which we have referred to in the following tables, alternatively they are available on the relevant company's website.

Strictly necessary cookies

'Strictly necessary' cookies let you move around this website and use essential features such as accessing secure areas of this website and identifying you as being logged in. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using this website as they are required for the proper operation of this website. If you prevent them, we cannot guarantee how this website will perform.
  • Cookie source: Bupa
  • Name: JsessionID
  • Purpose: This cookie enables the site to function correctly and we regard its use as essential

Performance cookies / analytics cookies

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website, commonly referred to as "web analytics" information, including details of the site where the visitor has come from (e.g. referring domains, search engines, marketing campaigns), pages viewed, the site path of the visitor, which content visitors are clicking on, which products visitors are interested in and purchase and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer or device. We use the information to improve our website and enhance the experience of its visitors. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. On occasion we may share this information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Cookie source: Tealium
  • Name: utag_main
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to help manage the analytics tags on our site

  • Cookie source: Adobe Analytics
  • Name: AMCV_xxxx, s_vi, s_cc, s_nr, s_sq, s_ppv, s_lastvisit, s_ev2, s_campaign, channelflow, channeloriginator, channelcloser
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to identify a unique visitor. This cookie is used to identify a unique visitor. Set and read to determine if cookies are 'enabled'. Set and read to determine if someone is a new or repeat visitor. Determines where someone clicks on a Bupa page. Measures what percentage of the previous page was viewed. Records when the visitor last came to the site. Records clicks on internal promotions or banners. Records clicks on campaigns on other sites which link to Bupa. Records the sequence of marketing channels that the visitor has interacted with. Records the first marketing channel that the visitor interacted with. Records the most recent marketing channel that the visitor interacted with.
  • More information (external links): http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/analytics.html 
  • Opt-Out: http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html#measure

  • Cookie source: Google Analytics
  • Name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv, __utmz, _ga, _gat
  • Purpose: Used to distinguish users and sessions. Used to determine new sessions/visits. Used to mark the end of the browser session. This shows the type of request e.g.transaction
    Used to store visitor-level data. Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how someone arrived at the site. These cookie enable Universal Analytics (part of Google Analytics) to activate
  • More information (external links): All data collected by Google Analytics is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individuals user behaviour.  https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage 
  • Opt-Out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Targeting cookies / advertising

From time to time, cookies are used to collect information about your browsing habits in order to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
  • Cookie source: DoubleClick, DoubleClick Foodlight, DoubleClick Spotlight
  • Name: Id
  • Purpose: This is an advertising cookie to help us optimise our advertising on other websites which drive traffic to Bupa. The cookie contains a user ID, which tells DoubleClick that your browser has arrived at a specified page.
  • More information (external links): https://www.google.com/settings/ads 

  • Cookie source: Criteo
  • Name: Tracking pixel (account 16107) and cookies (acdc, eid, evt, opt, optout, r.ack, udc, uic, uid, zdi)
  • Purpose: Bupa uses Criteo to create adaptive, personalized banners/ads that display relevant offers (such as recommendations of products that you might be interested in) when you visit other websites. Criteo use a tracking pixel as well as multiple cookies. These cookies keep information such as which pages you viewed and certain other parameters in order to provide more relevant advertisements to our users.
  • More information (external links): More info here: http://www.criteo.com/privacy/full-privacy-text/
  • Opt out: http://www.criteo.com/deactivate-criteo-banners/

  • Cookie source: Xaxis
  • Name: Id
  • Purpose: Xaxis pixels are dropped into the Doubleclick container tags across the site to allow us to optimise our online display activity. There are tags that help us to grow our retargeting pools and build audience profiles as well as conversion pixels.
  • More information (external links): All advertising based cookies can be opted out of from the Your Online Choices website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

  • Cookie source: Quantacst
  • Name: Id
  • Purpose: Quantcast pixels are dropped into the Doubleclick container tags across the site to allow us to optimise our online display activity. There are tags that help us to grow our retargeting pools and build audience profiles as well as conversion pixels.
  • More information (external links): All advertising based cookies can be opted out of from the Your Online Choices website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

  • Cookie source: Rocket Fuel
  • Name: Id
  • Purpose: Rocketfuel pixels are dropped into the Doubleclick container tags across the site to allow us to optimise our online display activity. There are tags that help us to grow our retargeting pools and build audience profiles as well as conversion pixels
  • More information (external links): All advertising based cookies can be opted out of from the Your Online Choices website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

  • Cookie source: AdCompass
  • Name: Id
  • Purpose: AdCompass pixels are dropped into the Doubleclick container tags across the site to allow us to optimise our online display activity. There are tags that help us to grow our retargeting pools and build audience profiles as well as conversion pixels
  • More information (external links): All advertising based cookies can be opted out of from the Your Online Choices website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

  • Cookie source: Videology
  • Name: Id
  • Purpose: Videology pixels are dropped into the Doubleclick container tags across the site to allow us to optimise our online display activity. There are tags that help us to grow our retargeting pools and build audience profiles as well as conversion pixels
  • More information (external links): All advertising based cookies can be opted out of from the Your Online Choices website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

  • Cookie source: ResponseTap
  • Name: adiLP – Landing Page ID, adiS – Session ID, adiV - Visitor ID, adiVi – Visit ID
  • Purpose: This is an advertising cookie to help us optimise our marketing effectiveness and improve customer experience. The cookie contains a landing page, sessions, visitor and visit ID
  • More information (external links): All advertising based cookies can be opted out of from the Your Online Choices website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices